Endorsements

Join our growing list of supporters for Bridget Ray-Canada, Ward 1 At-Large!

Organizations

 
Newton Teachers Association
 
Progressive Newton

Current and Former Newton Elected Officials

Setti Warren Mayor, City of Newton
Angela Pitter-Wright Vice Chair Ward 3, School Committee Member
Diana Fisher-Gomberg Ward 4, School Committee Member
Margie Ross-Decter Ward 8, School Committee Member
Ted Hess-Mahan Ward 3, City Councilor
Susan Albright Ward 2, City Councilor
Matthew Jefferson Former Alderman At-Large Former President of the board
Bryan Barash Charter Commission Member
Rev. Howard Haywood Charter Commission Member
Claire Sokoloff Former Chair, Ward 6, School Committee Member
Jonathan Yeo Former Ward 2, School Committee Member

Newton Public School Leaders

Jen Abbott Former PTO Council President
Alicia Bowman Former PTO President, Mason Rice
Andrea Steenstrup Former PTO Board Member, Cabot Elementary
Jessica Gordon-Wilson Former Board Member, SEPAC
Jo-Louise Allen & Jack Fidler Former Co-Chair Newton Special Education PAC 2006-2013
Michael Zilles President, Newton Teachers Association

Newton Community Leaders and Supporters

Adell Banks
Airian Williams
Alden Mauck
Allison Sharma Ward 4, City Councilor Candidate
Angela Halliwell
Anne & Scott Wilson
Barbara Ferrari
Barbara John Ward 6 Chair, Newton Democratic City Committee
Betty Chan Officer, Affirmative Action & Outreach Committee, NDCC
Bruce Henderson
Carol & Vincent Pina
Carolina Ventura
Dr. Charles Anderson
Chris Hahm
Christine Dillon Board Member-Newton Community Development Foundation
David Deutsch
Demond & Kia Martin
Dolores Houston
Edmund (EC) Turner
Elizabeth Cooper
Elyse Rosenblum
Eric Moore & Julia Wolfe
Erick Torres
Esther Zaff
Frank & Abbey Wolpe
Gladys Carter
Helen & Richard Jefferson
Helen Rittenburg
Hubert Williams
James Thomas
Jane O’Neil
Jiang Qingli
Joan Banks
Joanne Caruso
Jocelyn Joseph
John Schitiano
Josie Greene & Glenn Asch
Judith Dore
Julia Clinger
June Lowe
Karen Carpenter
Karen Carroll-Bennett Parent Leader, Families Organizing for Racial Justice (FORJ)
Karen Ghiron
Karen Silverman
Kate Carpenter Briener
Katharina Elbert
Kathleen Hobson
Laura & Adam Towvim
Linda Yenkin / (Lillian Carisle)
Liz Haas-Joffe
Lynn Weissberg
Margot Rendall
Maria Greenberg Ward 1, City Councilor Candidate
Maria Lawrence
Maria Manning
Maria O’Hare
Marian Leah Knapp, Ph.D. Chair, Newton Council on Aging
Mariela M. Páez, EdD
Marika Tatsutani
Marilyn Mandell
Marion Golin
Meg and Bill Holland
Melissa Chu
Michael Lopez
Michelle Caruso
Nancy Shahrooz
Nat Cao Andreae
Nick & Maria Carter
Nick Nicallazo
Nickki & Phillip Dawes
Odell Haywood
Dr. Oneeka Williams
Oni & Michael Holley
Pamela Frorer
Patricia Loewy
Paul Damore
Paul Levy Former President and CEO, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Paul Rosenberg, Esq.
Peter Goddard
Peter Harrington, Esq.
Phyllis Steward-Smith
Randy & Angela Johnson
Robert Engler Board Member-Newton Community Development Foundation
Robert Powell
Robin Van Ricci
Ruth Dain
Savanna Pescolido
Sean Keefe
Sekoni & Patrice Noel
Shawn Fitzgibbons Chair, Newton Democratic City Committee
Sheila Manditch
Shelby Robinson Manager, Myrtle Village LLC
Stephanie J. Mandell, Esq.
Sue Dickinson
Susan Davidoff Steering Committee, Progressive Newton
Susan Lee Cohen
Tamika Olszewski
Terrence & Krietta Jones
Thomas & Etheline Turner
Thomas DeLong
Tina Blenman
Tyler Martini
Vineeta Vijayaraghavan Parent Leader, Families Organizing for Racial Justice (FORJ)
Vladimir Raimonda
Walter & Brenda Cooper
Wendy Valentine
Will & Sherry Harvey
Zack Yang, Ph.D.